Allison Abel

Allison Abel

  • Gender: Female
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1144411083

Allison Abel LCSW

Clinical Social Worker

She is located at 1027 Delachaise Street in New Orleans, LA 70115. Can help patients with the following: Isolation, Online Therapy, Parenting, Relationship Issues, Stress, Trauma. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1144411083. Appointment can be made via the phone number (504) 669-3247.

Conditions treated

Allison Abel, being an clinical social worker, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Allison Abel.

  • Anxiety
  • Depression
  • Grief
  • Isolation
  • Online Therapy
  • Parenting
  • Relationship Issues
  • School Issues
  • Self-Esteem
  • Stress
  • Trauma

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Allison Abel as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

HMO Louisiana

Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 7 plans from HMO Louisiana
HMO Louisiana plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue POS 60/40 $6500 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits HSA Eligible POS · Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS 80/60 $3200 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS 90/70 $9900 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits HSA Eligible POS · Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 50/50 $7500 Standardized HSA Eligible POS · Expanded Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 60/40 $6000 Standardized POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 75/55 $2000 Standardized POS · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 80/60 $1000 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits POS · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Allison Abel is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Looking for more Clinical Social Workers?

Out of the 31 clinical social workers in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Michele M. Many
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3450 Chestnut Street New Orleans, 70115, LA
Susan P. Hoffman
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3441 Magazine Street New Orleans, 70115, LA
Megan F. McStravick
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3700 Saint Charles Avenue New Orleans, 70115, LA
Camille C. Quinn
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 810 2820 Napoleon Avenue New Orleans, 70115, LA
Carroll Bernard Feiling
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1524 Leontine Street New Orleans, 70115, LA
Carissa Kimberly Kolakauskas
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3520 Dryades Street New Orleans, 70115, LA
Tracey Spinato
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2521 Jena Street New Orleans, 70115, LA
Stacey Flanagan Lowentritt
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 402 3525 Prytania Street New Orleans, 70115, LA
Laura Hasenstein
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3028 Dryades Street New Orleans, 70115, LA
Nathaniel R. Bossick
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4586A East Eha Way Ewa Beach, 96706, HI

Questions & Answers

Does Allison Abel accept patients with HMO Louisiana?

Yes, Allison Abel is listed in-network for HMO Louisiana through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Allison Abel?

Allison Abel's office is located at 1027 Delachaise Street in New Orleans, LA 70115.

What conditions does Allison Abel treat?

Allison Abel provides treatment for Isolation, Online Therapy, Parenting, Relationship Issues, Stress, Trauma. For the full list see this list.